Shana Salaff
shaneshane@csu.fullerton.edu
www.shanasalaff.com


• Education
2009 
MFA in Ceramics
California State University, Fullerton

1998 
BFA in Ceramics and Studio Art, 
Art History minor
Nova Scotia College of Art and Design

1995
Ontario Advanced Diploma in Ceramics 
(3-year diploma, similar to Associates Degree in US) 
School of Crafts and Design, Sheridan College

• Teaching Experience
2014- present Naropa University, Boulder, CO: 
Adjunct Instructor, Pottery

2010-present 
Aims Community College, Greeley, CO Adjunct Instructor: 
• Ceramics I, II, III, IV
• Hand Built Clay I, II, III
• Ceramic Sculpture
• Art Appreciation

2010 - present 
Front Range Community College,
Fort Collins, CO (FRCC)Adjunct Instructor: 
• Ceramics I, II, III, IV
• Hand Built Clay I, II, III
• Sculpting the Figure in Clay
• 3-Dimensional Design

2007-2008 
California State University, Fullerton 
Graduate Assistant Instructor:
• Beginning Ceramics (instructor of record), 
• 3-Dimensional Design (instructor of record)

• Related Experience
1998-2005
Studio potter - sole owner of Wareshana Pottery, Halifax, NS, Canada. 
Ran highly successful production pottery business: thrown, handbuilt, and slipcast pottery. Employed 3 assistants, ran retail shop; sold retail, wholesale and consignment. Exhibited solely at juried craft shows. In operation 1998-2005 

• Press
2015
Cruets and Vase Set featured in Clay Times, Winter/Spring 2015, “22nd Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National” pp. 14 - 17

2014
Dinner Plate featured in Ceramics Monthly, May 2014, “Exposure” section, p. 18
 
• Selected Exhibitions
(solo exhibitions are designated with *)
2015 

* Who Does She Think She Is? Lincoln Center Community Gallery, Fort Collins, CO

* Color Play, Clay Arts Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

All About Porcelain, Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT, Juror: Beth Lo

8th International Texas Teapot Tournament, 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX,Juror: Jennifer Herzberg

2014 
Serve it Up, Clay Arts Vegas, Las Vegas, NV, Juror: Heidi Kreitchet

Shake it Baby!, Salt and Pepper Exhibition, Baltimore Clayworks,Baltimore, MD, Jurors: Bryan Hopkins and Lisa Orr

Cup Show, Clay Arts Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Art We Use, Dairy Barn Art Center, Athens, OH, Jurors Paul Richelson, Jennifer Poellot Harnetty, Craig Nutt 

America’s Clayfest II, Blue Line Gallery, Roseville, CA, Juror, Candice Groot

6th Annual Small Teapot Show, American Museum for Ceramic Arts (AMOCA), Pomona, CA, Juror Guangzhen Zhou

Vessels, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA, Juror: Khysie Horn

delecTABLE, Art Students League, Denver, CO. Juror: Julia Galloway

2013 
* Aesthetica,Art Lab, Fort Collins, CO
 
Art Essex Holiday Invitational, Essex,CT

2013 It’s only Clay National, Bemidji Community Art Center, Bemidji, MN. Juror: Leila Denecke
Dining in IV: An Artful Experience, 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX

Visions in Clay, San Joaquin Delta College,Stockton, CA. Juror: Peter Held

Small Favors, Clay Studio, PA. Jurors: Julie Moon, Michael Fujita, Hiroe Hanazomo

Vase Forms, Studio 101, Lincoln, GA.Juror: Matt Mitros

University of Dallas Regional Exhibition 2013, Irving, TX. Juror: Les Manning

Red Lodge Clay Center Juried National 2, Red Lodge, Montana. Juror: Dan Anderson

Fireworks, Fusion Clay and Glass Association, Sheridan College Gallery, Oakville, ON. Juried by Committee

2012 
* Small Offerings, Gaya Ceramic and Design, Ubud, Bali,Indonesia

Functional/Dysfunctional, Morean Arts Center, St Petersburg, FL. Jurors: Kathy King and Stephen Young Lee

2012 It’s Only Clay National, Bemidji Community Art Center, Bemidji, MN. Juror: Robert Briscoe

Ceramics and Glass Show, GCAC Sales and Rental Gallery, Santa Ana, CA. Curator: Tracey Gayer

2011 
* Window Dressing, Clay Design Gallery, Toronto, ON. Curators: Mari Lise Stonehouse, Phillis McColough

Recent Work, Old Town Gallery, Fort Collins, CO. Curator: Amy Hutchins

distill cup show 2012, distill gallery, Toronto, ON. Juror: Allison Skinner

Plinth Gallery and Anderson Ranch – A Ceramic Collaboration, Plinth Gallery, Denver, CO. Juror: Jonathan Kaplan
 
Ceramics and Glass Show, GCAC Sales and Rental Gallery, Santa Ana, CA. Curator: Tracey Gayer

2010 
* Cruet Sets, PauKune Wanner Art Haus Gallery, Severance, CO
 
2010 It’s Only Clay National, Bemidji Community Art Center, Bemidji, MN. Juror: Simon Levin

Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA. Juror: Bill van Gilder

Bowl Me Over, Lillstreet International,Lillstreet Gallery, Chicago, IL. Juror: Steve Lee

Jersey Shore Clay National 2010, m. t.burton Gallery, Surf City, NJ. Juror: Mark Dean
 
Dining in III: An Artful Experience, 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX

Most Wanted, Blue Door Gallery, Pomona,CA, Curator: Athena Hahn

Functional Relationships, MUW Art Gallery, Mississippi University for Women, Columbus, MS, Jurors: Matt Long and Robert Long

Eight Fluid Ounces 2010, Glassell Gallery, Shaw Center for the Arts, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, Juror: Andy Shaw

2009 
* Simple Sumptuous, MFA Thesis Exhibition, East Gallery, CSUF, Fullerton, CA

*Fanciful Function, Atrium Gallery, CSUF, Fullerton, CA. Curator: Veronica Chiang

Functionally Informal, Myers Gallery, Santa Ana, CA. Juror: Randy Au

History in the Making IV, Genesee Center for the Arts, Rochester, NY. Juror: Ron Myers

Diversity in Clay, American Museum of Ceramic Art, Pomona, CA. Juror: William Shinn

Ink and Clay 35, Kellogg University Art Gallery, Cal Poly Pomona, CA. Juror: Christy Johnson 

California Clay Competition, The Artery,Davis, CA. Juror: Cathie Duniway

Starbrick Clay National Cup Show, Starbrick Clay,Nelsonville, OH. Juror: Matt Long

2008 
Ceramics and Glass Show, GCAC Sales and Rental Gallery, Santa Ana, CA, Curator: Dennis Cubbage

Diversity in Clay, American Museum of Ceramic Art, Pomona, CA. Juror: Neil Moss

Ceramics Biennial 2008, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH, Juror: Lucy Breslin

2007 
Ceramics Show, GCAC Sales and Rental Gallery, Santa Ana, CA. Curator: Dennis Cubbage

Our Place, CSUF West Gallery, Fullerton, CA, Invitational 

Student Art Show, Titan Student Union, CSUF, Fullerton, CA. Juried student show, (prizewinning entry)

If you lived here… GCAC Art Center, Santa Ana, CA, Invitational

2007 
Juried All-Media Exhibition, Palos Verdes Art Center, Palos Verdes, CA. Juror: Rodman dela Cruz

Ceramics.edu American Museum of Ceramic Art, Pomona, CA. Invitational

2006 
Ceramics and Glass Show, GCAC Sales and Rental Gallery, Santa Ana, CA. Curator: Dennis Cubbage

Student Art Show, Titan Student Union, CSUF, Fullerton, CA. Juried student show (prizewinning entry)

2002-2005 
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Toronto, ON. Peer-juried annual retail art show

One of a Kind Show, Toronto, ON. Bi-annual, juried retail craft show

2004 
* Ancient Forms, Modern Inspiration, Clay Design Gallery, Toronto, ON. Curators: Mari Lise Stonehouse, Frank Trotz

2002-2004 
New Brunswick Crafts Council Show, Fredericton, NB. Peer-juried annual retail craft show

1999-2004 
Show of Hands, Nova Scotia Designer Craft Council Show, Halifax, NS. Peer-juried annual retail craft show

Christmas Craft Show, Nova Scotia Designer Craft Council Show, Halifax, NS. Peer-juried annual retail craft show

2000 
Atlantic Canada Trade Show, Halifax, NS. Juried wholesale craft show

1999 
Signatures Craft Show, Toronto, ON. Juried retail craft show

1998 
* Decora, Anna Leonowens Gallery, NSCAD University, Halifax, NS

Members Only, Khyber Centre for the Arts, Halifax, NS, Curator: Caroline Chan 

1997 
* Serve and Pour, Anna Leonowens Gallery, NSCAD University, Halifax, NS

1995 
* Shana Salaff, SEED Gallery, Toronto, ON
 
• Grants/Fellowships
2015
Student Learning Assessment Research Grant, FRCC

Teaching with Technology Grant, FRCC

2014
Student Learning Assessment Research Grant, FRCC

Teaching with Technology Grant, FRCC

2013
Teaching with Technology Grant, FRCC

2012 
Artist in Residence, Gaya Ceramic and Design, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia

Teaching With Technology Grant, FRCC
 
2010 
Student Learning Assessment Research Grant, FRCC

Artist in Residence, PauKune Wanner Art Haus, Severance, CO

2009 
Artist in Residence, Art 342, Fort Collins, CO

Professional Development Grant (peer-juried)
Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage, Halifax, NS 

2008 
Jeanne Ward Foundation Scholarship,American Ceramics Society, CA

2007 
Orange County Arts Grant, Santa Ana, CA

Professional Development Grant (peer-juried)
Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage

2005 
Professional Development Grant (peer-juried)
Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage

2003 
Export Grant, Industries Program, 
Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage

2000 
New Artisan Travel Grant, One of a Kind Show, Toronto, ON

• Workshops Taught
2015 Making and Decorating, weekend workshop, Clay Arts Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2012 Gaya Ceramic Art Center, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia, Workshop leader of two Studio Intensives (weekend workshops)
 
• Certifications/Professional Development
2012-2014
Teachers Helping Teachers Program Participant, FRCC

2013
Teaching With a Purpose Academy, FRCC

2011-2012
Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC) Induction Program, FRCC

2010 
Online Teaching Certification, FRCC

2009 
Teaching and Learning Academy Certificate ProgramTeaching and Learning Center, CSUF

• Leadership Roles/Service
2014
Scholarship Reviewer, FRCC

2013 - present
Master Teacher Committee member, FRCC

2013
Co-Curator, Juried Community College Show, NCECA Concurrent Independant Exhibition, NCECA 2013, Houston, TX

2012
Writing Center Volunteer, FRCC

Scholarship Reviewer, FRCC

2011 - 2013
Faculty Mentor, Student Mentorship Program, FRCC

2010 - 2013
Faculty Advisor, Aims Art in Action Club, Aims Community College, Greeley, CO

2006-2009
Treasurer, Ceramics Club, CSUF

• Conferences/ Written Publications
2015
Author, “Pattern and textiles”, Pottery Making Illustrated, Mar/Apr 2015

Author, “Pattern and architecture”, Pottery Making Illustrated, May/Jun 2015

2014
Author, “Pattern and the art of Tjok Agung”, Pottery Making Illustrated, July/Aug 2014 (Reprinted in part in Surface Decoration Techniques: Ceramic Arts Handbook Series,Editor Anderson Turner, The American Ceramic Society. Ohio: 2014)

Author, “Relating Pattern to Form”, Pottery Making Illustrated, May/June 2014

Panelist, “The Decorative as Frame for Meaning - The artwork of Cal Lane, Liza Lou,
and Rory MacDonald”, Popular Culture Association and American Culture Association (PCA/ACA) Annual Conference. Chicago, IL

Author, “Pattern and Meaning”, Pottery Making Illustrated, March/April 2014

Author, “Review: Earth Moves: Shifts in Ceramic Art And Design”, Ceramics Monthly, March April 2014

Author, "Interconnected Cruets and Vase Set", Pottery Making Illustrated, Jan/Feb 2014

2013 
Author, "A Mockingjay Vase", Pottery Making Illustrated, May/June 2013 (Reprinted in part in Glazing Techniques: Ceramic Arts Handbook Series, Editor Anderson Turner, The American Ceramic Society. Ohio: 2015)

2012
Author, “Gayagama Kiln Build”, Ceramics Monthly, November 2012

Panelist, Teaching 3-D Arts in a Virtual Plane, NCECA 2012, Seattle, WA 

2009 
Guest Speaker, Kappa Phi Honor Society, March 2009

Author of “Jason Walker’s Timing Chain,” review article published in NCECA newsletter, March 2009; winner of Ceramics Criticism Challenge

Panelist, “Reading the Language of Contemporary Functional Ceramics” Popular Culture Association and American Association Annual Conference, New Orleans, LA, Panelist: Art, Design and Architecture Panel.
 
• Workshops Attended
2010
Kristin Kieffer Workshop, Plinth Gallery, Denver, CO (weekend workshop)

2007
Ceramics Sculpture Intensive, California State University, Long Beach, Long Beach, CA, 13 guest artists including: Satoro Hoshino, Jean-Pierre Larocque, Tony Marsh, Andrew Martin, Kristin Morgan, Song Koo Yah (2 weeks)

Line, Gesture and Movement, Soda Porcelain, Anderson Ranch, CO,
Instructor: Matt Long (2 weeks)

2006
Handbuilding and Maiolica, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, MN,
Instructor: Liz Quackenbush (2 weeks)

2005
Soda Porcelain, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design
Instructor: Julia Galloway (6 weeks)

2004
Seed Business Program, Halifax Regional Municipality, Halifax, NS (4 months)

1996
Cone 04 Earthenware, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, MN,
Instructors: John and Suzanne Stephenson (2 weeks)

1995
Visiting Artist Workshop, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON,
Instructor: Paul Mathieu (weekend workshop)

1993
Cone 6 Porcelain and Colored Engobes, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, MN, Instructor: Wayne Bates (3 weeks)

Large-Scale Throwing, Sir Sanford Fleming College, Haliburton, ON, Instructor: Jane Agnew (1 week)

• References available upon request
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot